Home / Places / Alicante (Alacant)

Alicante (Alacant): who lives there, by nationality (2025)

Source: INE Annual Population Census, reference 1 January 2025. Municipality in Alicante, Valencian Community. Shares and changes are our calculations from the official figures.

How large is the international community in Alicante (Alacant), and which nationalities actually live there? One official source and one reference date back every figure below, so the figures can be compared with the other towns on this site without mixing methodologies.

Alicante (Alacant) in numbers

Indicator1 Jan 20251 Jan 2024
Total residents365,586358,608
Residents with foreign nationality (our calculation)76,68569,614
Foreign-national share (our calculation)21.0%19.4%
British nationals1,0741,071
US nationals730638

Largest foreign nationalities

NationalityResidents (1 Jan 2025)Share of foreign nationalsChange vs 2024
Colombia11,67415.2%+16.5%
Algeria11,06314.4%+15.8%
Ukraine7,0199.2%+19.0%
Italy5,1866.8%+11.0%
Russia4,0685.3%+1.7%
Morocco3,9985.2%+4.0%
Venezuela3,9125.1%+12.7%
Argentina3,0283.9%+8.8%

How to read these figures

The largest foreign nationality in Alicante (Alacant) is Colombia: 11,674 residents, 15.2% of all foreign nationals. British nationals rank number 12 among foreign nationalities, with 1,074 residents. A generally international place does not automatically have a large British community. Between 1 January 2024 and 1 January 2025 the foreign-national population moved from 69,614 to 76,685 (+10.2%, our calculation). Behind Colombia come Algeria (11,063) and Ukraine (7,019). By foreign-national share, Alicante (Alacant) ranks number 26 of the 30 municipalities on this site (21.0%).

The foreign-national share divides foreign nationals by total residents. Each nationality share in the breakdown uses only foreign nationals as the denominator, not all residents.

Compare 30 municipalities

MunicipalityRegionTotal residentsForeign nationalsShareLargest foreign nationality
MadridCommunity of Madrid3,477,497655,40218.8%Venezuela (73,161)
BarcelonaBarcelona, Catalonia1,713,247437,66325.5%Italy (50,754)
ValenciaValencia, Valencian Community841,558163,35619.4%Colombia (20,620)
Palma de MallorcaPalma, Balearic Islands443,19691,95420.7%Colombia (13,306)
Alicante (Alacant)Alicante, Valencian Community365,58676,68521.0%Colombia (11,674)
MálagaMálaga, Andalusia597,17369,89211.7%Morocco (10,220)
SevilleSeville, Andalusia688,71457,8948.4%Colombia (7,696)
MarbellaMálaga, Andalusia160,47849,81331.0%Morocco (4,893)
TorreviejaAlicante, Valencian Community100,47049,69949.5%Ukraine (8,191)
AronaSanta Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands89,03634,82739.1%Italy (7,637)
FuengirolaMálaga, Andalusia84,85731,80837.5%Finland (4,518)
OrihuelaAlicante, Valencian Community84,27930,94636.7%United Kingdom (8,780)
MijasMálaga, Andalusia94,32030,61832.5%United Kingdom (7,541)
BenidormAlicante, Valencian Community77,21126,86234.8%United Kingdom (3,065)
GranadaGranada, Andalusia235,29424,55110.4%Morocco (5,093)
AdejeSanta Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands50,61224,32648.1%Italy (5,501)
BenalmádenaMálaga, Andalusia78,78723,03529.2%United Kingdom (3,306)
EsteponaMálaga, Andalusia79,59322,77828.6%United Kingdom (4,084)
CalviàBalearic Islands54,08218,29233.8%United Kingdom (3,907)
Jávea (Xàbia)Alicante, Valencian Community30,81714,62547.5%United Kingdom (4,550)
MazarrónMurcia, Region of Murcia35,64213,22937.1%United Kingdom (4,347)
RojalesAlicante, Valencian Community17,48811,91468.1%United Kingdom (5,135)
Pilar de la HoradadaAlicante, Valencian Community24,3599,74940.0%United Kingdom (2,687)
San Miguel de AbonaSanta Cruz de Tenerife, Canary Islands24,3079,09137.4%United Kingdom (2,230)
SitgesBarcelona, Catalonia32,6908,97927.5%United Kingdom (1,105)
TorroxMálaga, Andalusia21,7958,55439.2%Germany (1,959)
TíasLanzarote, Las Palmas, Canary Islands21,6718,28838.2%United Kingdom (2,143)
TeuladaAlicante, Valencian Community12,9327,29956.4%United Kingdom (2,158)
ManilvaMálaga, Andalusia18,0447,04739.1%United Kingdom (2,285)
San FulgencioAlicante, Valencian Community9,9066,61666.8%United Kingdom (3,194)
Alhaurín el GrandeMálaga, Andalusia27,6106,44023.3%United Kingdom (2,133)
ArboleasAlmería, Andalusia4,1822,75966.0%United Kingdom (2,071)
RotaCádiz, Andalusia29,6201,6515.6%United States (521)

What this can and cannot tell you

Nationality is not birthplace, first language, immigration status or a measure of integration. People who took Spanish citizenship no longer count as foreign nationals, so long-settled communities can be understated. The figures cover the whole municipality, not one neighbourhood, and do not show where communities actually meet or whether services work in English.

Use these numbers to narrow a shortlist, then research the specific area you would live in: housing, transport and daily services need separate checks. A large national group is not evidence that a town is cheaper, safer or a better fit for you.

Plan the move

Find your Spain move path before choosing paperwork. EU citizens can read our registration guide; everyone can use the moving checklist and the renting guide.

Source and method

All figures on this page come from one source: the INE Annual Population Census (Censo Anual de Población), municipal table by country of nationality, reference date 1 January 2025, compared with 1 January 2024 from the same series. INE press release with the reference date. Data: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, reused under CC BY 4.0. Shares and year-on-year changes are our calculations from those figures. Checked 30 September 2026. The INE groups smaller nationalities into regional aggregates; only individually listed countries appear in the breakdown.